16 May 2008

Angel Locsin: RPs Sex Symbol Pinay Hottie


Screen name: Angel Locsin
Real name: Angélica Locsín Colmenares
Born: on April 23, 1985
Place: Bulacan, Philippines
Profession: Film actress, commercial model, film producer, fashion designer, product endorser

ABS-CBN’s acquisition of Angel Locsin, the hottest actress in Philippine movie industry today and oozing with seductive looks and awesome sex appeal, is another good chapter for Angel after her first chapter ended at GMA-7 where she first belong. ABS-CBN’s plan of pairing him with hottest actor Piolo Pascual was seemingly successful as their TV soap Lobo is getting high ratings. The chemistry of both Piolo and Angel is now mixing and showing good responses every time they acted together on screen. It seems Angel has also found the more “greener pasture” after she finally united with ABS-CBN.

No doubt her FHM cover few years ago as well as her introduction to TV series click started it all for her. FHM said Angel belongs to the “100 Sexiest Women In The World.” She also ranks second to international star Angelina Jolie which is now known as the sex symbol of the Philippines – In fact she was the sexiest Filipina according to the magazine.


Filmography where Angel Locsin stars
• Darna: The Movie (2007)
• Angels (2007)
• The Promise (2007)
• "Asian Treasures" (2007) TV Series
• Mano po 5: Gua ai di (I love you) (2006)
• "Bubble Gang" (1 episode, 2006)
• Txt (2006)
• "Majika" (2006) TV Series
• I Will Always Love You (2006)
• Mulawin: The Movie (2005)
• "Darna" (2005) TV Series
• Let the Love Begin (2005)
• Sigaw (2004)
• Mano po III: My love (2004)
• Singles (2004)
• "Love to Love" (1 episode, 2004)
• Kuya (2004)
• "Mulawin" (2004) TV Series
• Mano po 2: My home (2003)
• "Iibigin ay ikaw, Ang" (2002) TV Series
• Ping Lacson, Supercop (2000)
• "Click" (1999) TV Series